[Vision2020] City Council's Material Change
[…] [Vision2020] City Council's Material Change

Scott Bauer ds_bauer at yahoo.com
Thu Jan 5 07:20:40 PST 2006


  Phil,
   
  Idaho’s land-use legislation is complex at times; more than once during this process we scratched our heads, saying, “Huh?” So I will take it from the top and hopefully nothing will slip through the cracks.
   
  Ordinance No. 2005-33 is a zoning ordinance adopted by the City of Moscow pursuant to the Local Land Use Planning Act (Title 67, Chapter 65 of the Idaho Code) and Moscow City Code. Idaho Code § 67-6511 provides for zoning ordinances, and I.C. § 67-6511(a) states, “Requests for an amendment to the zoning ordinance shall be submitted to the zoning or planning and zoning commission which shall evaluate the request to determine the extent and nature of the amendment requested.”
   
  I.C. § 67-6511(b) shifts from P&Z to City Council (“the governing board”), stating, “After considering the comprehensive plan and other evidence gathered through the public hearing process, the zoning or planning and zoning commission may recommend and the governing board may adopt or reject an ordinance amendment pursuant to the notice and hearing procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code.”
   
  Thus far we see that Council cannot enact land-use legislation apart from P&Z and that I.C. § 67-6509 governs the legislation-hearing process.
   
  Now, please note the title of Moscow City Code 4-6-10: “Procedures for Legislative Hearings.”